Hagino Brewery

5 products

    Also known as: Hagino Shuzo / Hagino Syuzou

    Japanese name: 萩野酒造

    From: Miyagi prefecture

    Founded in: 1840

    Hagino sake is constantly evolving, the brewers always searching for new flavour paths through new techniques while still retaining elements from traditional sake-making, such as the kimoto and the yamahai methods. Other than the locally developed Kuranohana rice variety, they also employ Miyamanishiki, Omachi, and Yamadanishiki rice, while their soft water is sourced from a natural spring.